web
stats

immigration lawyerGaining citizenship by marrying a United States citizen is often perceived as the easiest and most hassle-free path to take. However, it’s not as easy as simply crossing the border and marrying an individual. In order for a foreigner to gain citizenship through marriage, he or she will require a K-1 nonimmigrant visa (also known as a fiance/fiancee visa). In order to gain this visa, the partner (citizen) must file a Form I-129F, Petition For Alien Fiancé(e). In order for the visa to be obtained, the couple must intend to marry within 90 days of the immigrant fiancé(e) entering the United States. This must be a valid marriage, meaning the couple intends on building a life together instead of only marrying solely to obtain lawful permanent resident status.

 

If you require legal assistance or guidance, the Perales Law Firm can help.

The Process of Obtaining A Fiancé(e) Visa

If you’re considering applying for a fiancé(e) visa for your fiancé(e), you must meet certain requirements. First, you must be a United States citizen. Second, you and your partner must intend to marry within 90 days of your fiancé(e)’s admission into the United States. Third, you and your partner must be legally free to marry; and fourth, you and your partner must have met each other in person at least once in the two-year period prior to filing your petition.

Team Up With an Immigration Lawyer Today!

The paperwork that goes into this process can be overwhelming. Not only are you attempting to marry your partner, but you must also file for a visa. Once the marriage is complete, your spouse will have to apply for a green card, in order for your spouse’s status to be adjusted. Thankfully, you and your future spouse won’t have to go through the entire process by yourselves. An experienced immigration attorney can provide the guidance and assistance you require to file all of the appropriate paperwork and deal with any potential issues.

 

Contact the Perales Law Firm today to set up a consultation. Before long, you and your partner will be on the path towards building a life together in the United States.